Contact Names

List of Contacts in Pacific Islands

FIJI

1.    Mr. A.P. Sharma, Registrar and Director of Co-operatives,
      Fiji and Chief Executive of Fiji Co-operative Union, Vanua
      House, 5th floor, Victoria
      Parade, Suva, Fiji
      Tel.(679)314359/314675; Fax:(679)303431.

2.    Mr. K.B.Matalau, Chairman, Fiji Co-operative Union.

3.    Mr.Simione Naiduki, Fiji Co-operative Union.

4.    MR. Pologa Matanatabu, Principal, Co-operative Training
      Institute, Lami, Fiji.(or C/o. Co-operative Department, P O
      Box 2356, Govt. Buildings, Suva, Fiji)
      Tel.(679)361552/362479; Fax: (679)303431

5.    Mr. Stephen Schmidt Degenhardt, Small Enterprise and
      Co-operative Development Officer, ILO, Ratu Sukuna House, P O
      Box 14500, Suva, Fiji;
      Tel.313866/313146; Fax:300248; Telex: 2266 Interlab.

6.    Mr. Anurudha Singh, Senior Co-operative Officer and his
      staff, Sigatoka.

7.    Mr. M. Ram, Senior Co-operative Officer (Western) and his
      staff.

8.    Mr. V. Waqaiwai, Co-operative Officer, Suva.

9.    Mrs. Nasi, Co-operative Officer, Nadi.

10.   Mr. Makarawa, Senior Co-operative Officer, Suva.


KINGDOM OF TONGA
1.    Mr. S. U. Tangi, Acting Registrar of Co-operatives.

2.    Mr. V. Manu, Chief Audit Officer.

3.    Mr. MA'U Havea, Secretary/Manager, Friendly Islands Marketing
      Co-operative Ltd., Bypass Road (Opp.SIC), P O Box 523,
      Nuku'alofa, Tonga;
      Tel.(676)21988/23779;
      Fax: (676)23928

4.    Mr. Amanaki Paea, Secretary/Manager and staff, Tonga
      Co-operative Federation.

VANUATU

1.    Mr. Robert Figa, Director, Department of Co-operatives &
      Rural Business
      Development, P.M.B.032, Port Vila, Rep.of Vanuatu
      Tel.(678)25317/22854; Fax: (678)22596

2.    Mr. Peter Rutherford, Finance Advisor

3.    Mr. H. Toriello, Deputy Director

4.    Ms. Adorina D'Arcy, Advisor-BMS.

5.    Mr. Alfred Maliu, Secretary to the Hon. Minister of Economic
      Affairs.

6.    Mr. Antonio Tal, Regional Co-operative Officer, Tama

7.    Mr. Ores Orisson, Manager, Vanautu Co-operative Federation.

8.    Mr.Kalfau Esley, Principal Consultant, Business Management
      Services, P O Box 1328,
      Port Vila, Vanuatu (Tel.25131


SOLOMON ISLANDS
1.    Mr. Abraham Waleno, Deputy Registrar of Co-operatives,
      Honiara.

2.    Mr. Bruce Gee, General Manager, Solomon Islands Co-op
      Society.
      P O Box 526, Honiara, Solomon Islands ;
      Phone:677-21798; Fax:677/23640

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

1.    Mr. Alois G. Lavu, Managing Director, SBDC, P O Box 481,
      Boroko, N.C.D., PNG,
      Tel:250100/Fax:253725

2.    Mr. Stanislaw S. Tao, Operations Manager, Small Business
      Development Corporation.

3.    Mr. Emmanuel B. Raussi, Information Coordinator, SBDC; P O
      Box 481, Port
      Moresby, Papua New Guinea
      Tel.232748; Fax:232760/232706

4.    Mr. Joseph Malir, Training Coordinator, SBDC.

5.    Mr.Anton Yagama, Chairman, Small Business Dev.Coproration,
      Head Office,P O Box
      78, Port Moresby, NCD
      Tel: 229744; Fax: 211984; Telex: 22209