Annex I. Programme

 -------------------------------------------------------------
  This document has been made available in electronic format
           by the Committee for the Promotion and
             Advancement of Cooperatives (COPAC)
 -------------------------------------------------------------


ANNEX 1 - PROGRAMME 

Wednesday, 8 November  
---------------------

08.30 - 09.00
Registration 
 
09.00 - 10.30
SESSION I - Chairman: Mr. Christopher E. Baker 

     Welcome Address: Mr. Henri CARSALADE, Assistant
     Director-General, Sustainable Development Department, FAO
     
 
     Keynote Address:  Mr. J.D. VON PISCHKE, World Bank
     Consultant 
     "Cooperative Capital and the Work of FAO's People's
     Participation Service": Mr. John ROUSE, Senior Officer,
     People's Participation Service, FAO   
     General Orientation: Mr. Tristram EASTWOOD, Executive
     Secretary of COPAC   

10.30 - 11.00
Coffee break 
 
11.00 - 12.30
SESSION II - Chairperson: Ms. Giuseppina Pel 

     Presentation of Indian Study Results: Prof. M.S. SRIRAM,
     Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, India 

     Questions and answers; discussions 
 
12.30 - 14.00
Lunch break 
 
14.00 - 15.30
SESSION III - Chairman: Prof. Eberhard Dulfer

     Presentation of Kenyan Study Results:  
     -    Mr. Richard WAMAKAU, President, Kenya National
          Federation of  Cooperatives 
     -    Mr. Pekka JAMSEN, Finnish Cooperative Centre 

     Questions and answers; discussions 
 
15.30 - 16.00
Coffee break 
 
16.00 - 17.30
SESSION IV - Chairman: Mr. B.D. Sharma 

     Presentation of Guatemalan Study Results: Mr. Peter
     MARION  

     Questions and answers; discussions 
 
17.30
End of day's sessions 
 
18.00
Reception 


Thursday, 9 November 1995 
-------------------------
 
09.00 - 09.45
SESSION I - Chairman: Mr. Richard Wamakau 

     "Capital Formation in U.S. Agricultural Cooperatives -
     Recent Developments": Prof. Michael L. COOK, Department
     of Agricultural Economics, Missouri University 

     Questions and answers 
 
09.45 - 10.30
SESSION II - Chairman: Mr. Krzysztof Majkowski 

     "Financial Capital in Cooperatives: Specific Nature and
     Efficiency Analysis": Mr. G. DESHAYES 

     Questions and answers 
 
10.30 - 11.00
Coffee break 
 
11.00 - 12.30
SESSION III - Chairman: Mr. Tristram Eastwood 

     Plenary discussions of major issues and assignment of
     work to study groups   

12.30 - 14.00
Lunch break 
 
14.00 - 15.30
SESSION IV -  Group discussions on issues and guidelines 
 
15.30 - 16.00
Coffee break 
 
16.00 - 17.30

SESSION V  
Group discussions on issues and guidelines 
 
17.30 
End of day's sessions 
 
17.30 - 19.30
Drafting Committee: Preparation of draft recommendations 


Friday, 10 November 1995 
------------------------
 
09.00 - 10.00
SESSION I - Chairman: Mr. Bjorn Genberg 

     Plenary:  Presentation of study group reports 
 
10.00 - 10.30
SESSION II - Chairman: Mr. Tristram Eastwood 

     Plenary: Presentation of draft recommendations by
     Drafting Committee   

10.30 - 11.00
Coffee break 
 
11.00 - 12.00
SESSION III - Chairman: Mr. Christopher E. Baker 

     Plenary: Adoption of recommendations 
 
12.00 - 12.15
Closing Session:  Summary by Mr. Christopher E. Baker, COPAC
Vice-Chairman   

12.15 - 12.30
Closure