Annex IV. List of Participants

 -------------------------------------------------------------
  This document has been made available in electronic format
          by the Committee for the Promotion and
            Advancement of Cooperatives (COPAC)
 -------------------------------------------------------------


ANNEX 4   LIST OF PARTICIPANTS


CHINA  

Mr. Yang Shao Pin 
Deputy Director General
Department of Rural Cooperative Economy
Ministry of Agriculture
11 Nongzhanguan Nanli 100026 
Beijing  

Mr. Wang Zheng Pu 
Deputy Division Chief
Department of Rural Cooperative Economy
Ministry of Agriculture 11
Nongzhanguan Nanli 100026 
Beijing   


EGYPT

Mr. A. Aboul-Naga
Deputy Permanent Representative of Egypt to FAO
Embassy of Egypt
Via Salaria 267
00199 Rome


FINLAND

Mr. Pekka Jamsen 
Managing Director 
Finnish Cooperative Development Centre 
Simunkatu 6 
00101 Helsinki 
 
 
GERMANY 
 
Prof. Eberhard Dulfer 
Philipps-Universitat Marburg 
Institute for Cooperative Studies 
Am Plan 2 
D-35032 Marburg 
 
 
GREECE 
 
Mr. Panagiotis Kolyris 
Director General 
Panhellenic Confederation of Unions of 
  Agricultural Cooperatives 
16 Kifissias Av. 
115 26 Athens 
 
INDIA 
 
Prof. M.S. Sriram 
Associate Professor 
Institute of Rural Management (IRMA) 
PO Box 60 
Anand 388 001 
 
Mr. B.D. Sharma 
Chief Executive and Director General 
National Cooperative Union of India    \,p-p-p-       3
Siri Institutional Area, Khel Gaon Marg. 
New Delhi 110 016 
 
Mr. Thomas Carter 
Cooperative Development Advisor 
FAO - National Dairy Development Board 
PO Box 4906 
A-1/6 Safdarjung Enclave 
New Delhi 110 029 
 
 
ITALY 
 
Mr. Giancarlo Costantini 
CERFE 
Via Montezebio 32 
00195 Rome 
 
Mr. Gabriele Quinti 
CERFE 
Via Montezebio 32 
00195 Rome 
 
Mr. Giuliano Vecchi 
Responsabile Rapporti Internazionali 
Confederazione Cooperative Italiane 
Borgo S. Spirito, 78 
00193 Rome 

Mr. Felice Tambussi 
Secretary General 
"Giordano dell'Amore" Foundation 
Via S. Virgilio 10 
20142 Milano 
 
Mr. L. Visani 
ICA Representative to FAO 
Lega Nazionale delle Cooperative e Mutue (LEGA) 
Via Guattani 9 
00161 Rome 
 
Prof. Rafael Carbonell de Masy 
Pontifical Gregorian University 
Piazza della Pilotta, 4 
00187 Rome 
 
Mr. Enrico Carone 
Senior Consultant/FEDERCOOP Ravenna 
Via Giulia, 87 
00186 Rome 
 
 
KENYA 
 
Mr. Richard Wamakau 
Executive Director 
Kenya National Federation of Cooperatives 
PO Box 49768 
Nairobi 
 
 
POLAND 
 
Mr. K. Majkowski 
Director, Regional Office 
Foundation for Rural Cooperatives 
Regional Cooperative Service Unit 
Ul. Michiewicza 4, p. 314 
10-459 Olsztyn  
 
ROMANIA 
 
Mr. Constantin Dragan 
Member of the Board of Administration 
Banca de Credit Cooperatist - BANKCOOP 
Str. Ion Ghica No. 13, Sector 3 
Bucharest 

Mr. Tudor Baron 
Member of the Board of Administration 
Banca de Credit Cooperatist - BANKCOOP 
Str. Ion Ghica No. 13, Sector 3 
Bucharest 
 
Ms. Eugenia Alb 
Head of Office 
Banca de Credit Cooperatist - BANKCOOP 
Str. Ion Ghica No. 13, Sector 3 
Bucharest 
 
 
THAILAND 
 
Mr. Pinit Korsieporn 
Alternate Representative of Thailand to FAO 
Royal Thai Embassy 
Via Zara, 9 
00198 Rome 
 
 
SLOVENIA 
 
Mr. Danilo Beloglavec 
Permanent Representative of Slovenia to FAO 
Via Leonardo Pisano, 10 
00197 Rome 
 
 
SWEDEN 
 
Mr. Bjorn Genberg 
Swedish Cooperative Centre 
c/o Kenyan/Nordic Cooperative Development Programme 
PO Box 45767 
Nairobi, Kenya 
 
 
USA 
 
Prof. Michael Cook 
Department of Agricultural Economics 
University of Missouri 
Columbia, Missouri 65211 
 
Mr. Frank Vacca 
Alternate Permanent Representative of USA to FAO 
Permanent Representation of USA to FAO 
Via Sardegna 49 
00187 Rome 
 
 

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS 
---------------------------

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 
Viale delle Terme di Caracalla
00100 Rome, Italy

-    Mr. Pekka Hussi, Senior Officer, Rural Finance Group.
     Agricultural Support Systems Division 
-    Mr. A.S. Olofsson, Rural Finance Officer, Agricultural
     Support Systems Division 
-    Mr. U. Tietze, Fishery Industry Officer, Fisheries
     Department 
-    Mr. Rasmus Odum, Forestry Department, GCP/HON/019/NET, FAO,
     Tegucigalpa, Honduras 
-    Mr. Ricardo Uberti, Economist, Investment Centre Division
-    Mr. O. A. Monteza, Senior Officer, Rural Development and
     Agrarian Reform Division 
-    Mr. T.M. Nadir, Senior Officer, Rural Development and
     Agrarian Reform Division 
-    Mr. Wim Polman, Rural Organizations Officer, People's
     Participation Service 
-    Mr. Seydou Dembele, Liaison (WFP)/Rural Organizations
     Officer, People's Participation Service 
-    Mr. Tomas Lindemann, Small Farmer and Rural Organizations
     Officer, People's Participation Service 
-    Mr. Takehiko Uemura, Associate Professional Officer,
     People's Participation Service 
 
 
OTHER PARTICIPANTS 
------------------
 
Mr. J.D. Von Pischke 
Consultant 
Barents Group 
2001 M St. N.W. 
Washington D.C. 20036, USA 
 
Mr. J. Peter Marion 
Consultant 
Marion International Development Services, Inc. 
6601 Grand Teton Plaza Suite 7 
Madison, WI 53719, USA 
 
Mr. Gerard Deshayes 
Grard Deshayes Consultants 
4 rue Henri 
94000 Creteil, France 
 
Ms. Elena Diacenco 
Consultant 
Str. Blajel 2, Bl. V4, Ap. 20 
Sect. 3 - Bucharest, Romania 


MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS OF COPAC 
----------------------------- 

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) 
 
-    Ms. Leena Kirjavainen, Director, Women and People's
     Participation Division 
-    Ms. Jennie Dey-Abbas, Chief, People's Participation Service
-    Mr. John Rouse, Senior Officer (Cooperatives and Rural
     Organizations), People's Participation Service 
-    Mr. Janos Juhasz, Cooperatives and Rural Organizations
     Officer, People's Participation Service 
-    Mr. Jurgen von Muralt, FAO Consultant 
 
International Co-operative Alliance (ICA) 
15 route des Morillons 
CH-1218 Grand Saconnex 
Geneva, Switzerland 
 
-    Mr. Bruce Thordarson, Director General 
-    Ms. MariaElena Chavez, UN/Development Liaison Officer 
 
 
International Federation of Agricultural Producers (IFAP) 
21 rue Chaptal 
75009 Paris, France 
 
-    Ms. Giuseppina Pela, Representative to UN Agencies in Rome,
     Via Yser, 14, 00198 Rome 

International Labour Organization (ILO) 
CH-1211 Geneva 22, Switzerland 
 
-    Mr. Bernd  Balkenhol, Programme Coordinator, Enterprise and
     Cooperative Development Department   
 
World Council of Credit Unions (WOCCU) 
5810 Mineral Point Road 
Madison, WI 53701, USA 
 
-    Mr. Christopher E. Baker, Chief Executive Officer 
 
 
COPAC Secretariat 
Via delle Terme di Caracalla 
00100 Rome, Italy 
 
-    Mr. Tristram Eastwood, Executive Secretary 
-    Ms. Vittoria Zaffarano, Office Manager